NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Positions in Magnetic, Geographic, and Cartesian Coordinates on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00430

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-17 to 1959-10-11

Description

This ephemeris data set contains minute by minute listings of spacecraft positions in three coordinate systems on two reels of 16-mm microfilm. The first line of each page contains the date and data column headings. The data contain the hour and minute (UT), the magnetic latitude and longitude (with respect to an earth-centered dipole that has the north pole at the geographic coordinates of 78.5 deg north latitude and 291 deg east longitude), geographic longitude and latitude, the three components of a geocentric Cartesian coordinate system (with X-Y plane in the earth's equatorial plane and X axis pointing toward perigee at all times), and the geocentric radius.

Alternate Names

  • Mag,Geog+Cartesian Positions,Mflm

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-00G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov