NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Ephemeris, Position, Velocity and B Model Data

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00448

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-07 to 1959-08-09

Description

This ephemeris data set is on binary magnetic tape provided by Bell Telephone Laboratories personnel. The tape covers only the first three days of the spacecraft orbit. The parameters listed include the following: spacecraft position in geodetic, geocentric and B and L coordinates, spacecraft velocity, and model magnetic field information.

Alternate Names

  • Ephemeris, Posn, Vel, B Model

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-00D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov