NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Voyager 2 Interplanetary SEDR Ephemeris Data, ASCII

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00496

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-08-20 to 2030-12-29

Description

This ASCII collection contains selected Voyager 2 interplanetary ephemeris parameters extracted by the MIT Plasma Science (PLS) experiment team from the binary Spacecraft Experimenter Data Record (SEDR) files provided to all Voyager experiment teams by the Voyager Project at the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory. Each ASCII file of filename V2_SEDR_yyyy.ASC, where yyyy is the year, includes one year of data at varying intervals from hours to days. The files give the coordinates of the spacecraft in the following column order: year, day, hour, minute, second, millisecond, x, y, z, xx, yy, zz, r, latitude, longitude, and time. The parameters are defined as follows: x, y, z are Solar ECliptic (SEC) cartesian coordinates in AU units; xx, yy, zz are Solar EQuatorial (SEQ) cartesian coordinates in AU units; r, latitude, longitude are the Solar EQuatorial (SEQ) spherical radius and angles in AU and degrees; time is in years since 1900. These data have been obtained from the MIT Plasma Group's anonymous FTP site at mit.space.edu/pub/plasma.

These data are available on-line at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/voyager/voyager2/plasma/sedr/

Alternate Names

  • Interplan SEDR Ephemeris, ASCII
  • SPDF0877

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-076A-00I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. John W. BelcherData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technologyjwb@space.mit.edu
Dr. John W. BelcherGeneral ContactMassachusetts Institute of Technologyjwb@space.mit.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov