NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Multicoordinate System Ephemeris Data

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00547

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1968-12-01 to 1970-08-31

Description

This data set contains ephemeris data on a BCD, IBM 360 tape. The data records on the tape are blocked with five logical records per physical record, each logical record containing 51 words (204 characters). The tape contains one header record, which is a physical record thats blocked the same as the data records. The following information is contained on this tape at 5-min intervals: time, GSE and GSM coordinates of moon and spacecraft, selenocentric solar ecliptic coordinates of spacecraft, and geomagnetic latitude and longitude of spacecraft subsatellite point. Except for January through March 1969 and November 1969, data covering the time period indicated are available.

Alternate Names

  • Multi-Coord Sys Ephemeris Data

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-00E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov