NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Rotated Geocentric Solar Ecliptic X/Y Plots and Solar Magnetic Latitude vs Local Time Plots

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00568

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-01-01 to 1977-06-30

Description

This data set consists of 289 frames of 35-mm microfilm plots. The plots are multi-satellite GSE X/Y and SM local time vs latitude plots. A detailed description of these types of plots is given in IMS/SSC Reports No's 6 and 7. The microfilm covers the time period day 1-181 1977 and represents predicted orbit information based upon a mid-1976 epoch. The frames appear in the following order: 16 frames of GSE X/Y plots each showing 12 days of data for IMP-H, IMP-J and the moon, 91 frames of GSE X/Y plots each showing 2 days for Hawkeye-1, 91 frames of GSE X/Y plots each showing 2 days for SOLRAD-11A, SOLRAD-11B, and Vela 5B, and 91 frames of SM local time vs latitude plots each showing 2 days for Hawkeye 1. Note the SOLRAD elements used are applicable to the period after the first station keeping maneuver to maintain 180 deg separation occurring in mid-July 1976.

Alternate Names

  • GSE and SM Plots

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • SX-A1C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov