NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Topography and Texture of Lunar Surface from TV-Camera Survey

NSSDCA ID: 1967-068A-01

Mission Name: Surveyor 4
Principal Investigator:Dr. Eugene M. Shoemaker

Description

The television camera consisted of a vidicon tube, 25- and 100-mm focal length lenses, shutters, color filters, and iris mounted along an axis inclined approximately 16 deg to the central axis of the spacecraft. The camera was mounted under a mirror that could be moved in azimuth and elevation. Camera operation was totally dependent upon receipt of the proper command structure from earth. The camera was designed for frame-by-frame coverage of the lunar surface over 360 deg in azimuth and from +40 deg above the plane normal to the camera z axis to -65 deg below this plane. Both 600-line and 200-line modes of operation were available. The 200-line mode could scan one frame each 61.8 sec, 600-line pictures could be scanned each 3.6 sec. The television images were to be displayed on a slow scan monitor coated with a long persistency phosphor. The persistency was selected to optimally match the nominal maximum frame rate. One frame of TV identification was to be received for each incoming TV frame and displayed in real time at a rate compatible with that of the incoming image. These data were to be recorded on a video magnetic tape recorder and on 70-mm film. Due to the failure of the mission, no data were returned from this experiment.

Alternate Names

  • Surveyor4/TopographyandTextureofLunarSurfacefromTV-CameraSurvey

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Ewen A. WhitakerOther InvestigatorUniversity of Arizona
Dr. Gerard P. KuiperOther InvestigatorUniversity of Arizona
Dr. R. A. AltenhofenOther InvestigatorUS Geological Survey
Dr. Elliot C. MorrisOther InvestigatorUS Geological Survey
Mr. Justin J. RennilsonOther InvestigatorCalifornia Institute of Technologyjrennilson@earthlink.net
Dr. Eugene M. ShoemakerPrincipal InvestigatorCalifornia Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov