NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Television

NSSDCA ID: 1967-084A-01

Mission Name: Surveyor 5
Principal Investigator:Dr. Eugene M. Shoemaker

Description

The TV camera consisted of a vidicon tube, 25- and 100-mm focal length lenses, shutters, color filters, and iris mounted along an axis inclined approximately 16 deg to the central axis of the spacecraft. The camera was mounted under a mirror that could be moved in azimuth and elevation. Camera operation was totally dependent upon receipt of the proper command structure from earth. Frame-by-frame coverage of the lunar surface was obtained over 360 deg in azimuth and from +40 deg above the plane normal to the camera z axis to -65 deg below this plane. Both 600-line and 200-line modes of operation were used. The 200-line mode transmitted over an omnidirectional antenna and scanned one frame each 61.8 sec. A complete video transmission of each 200-line picture required 20 sec and utilized a bandwidth of 1.2 kHz. Most transmissions consisted of the 600-line pictures, which were telemetered by a directional antenna. These frames were scanned each 3.6 sec. Each 600-line picture required nominally 1 sec to be read from the vidicon and utilized a 220-kHz bandwidth for transmission. The television images were displayed on a slow scan monitor coated with a long persistency phosphor. The persistency was selected to optimally match the nominal maximum frame rate. One frame of TV identification was received for each incoming TV frame and was displayed in real time at a rate compatible with that of the incoming image. These data were recorded on a video magnetic tape recorder and on 70-mm film. During the first lunar day, which ended on September 24, 1967, 18,006 high quality television pictures were transmitted. After being shut down during the lunar night, more than 20 days, the camera responded to commands and transmitted an additional 1048 pictures between October 15 and October 23, 1967. Another 64 pictures were transmitted on the fourth lunar day, but the quality of pictures taken after the first lunar day was poor due to camera degradation resulting from the lunar night temperatures.

Alternate Names

  • Surveyor5/Television

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Raymond M. BatsonOther InvestigatorUS Geological Survey
Dr. Eugene M. ShoemakerPrincipal InvestigatorCalifornia Institute of Technology

Selected References

  • Shoemaker, E. M., et al., Television observations from Surveyor V, in Surveyor V, Prelim. Rept., NASA SP-163, Wash., DC, Dec. 1967.
  • Shoemaker, E. M., et al., Television observations from Surveyor, Surveyor Program Results, NASA SP-184, Wash., DC, 1969.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov