NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Magnetic Fields

NSSDCA ID: 1973-019A-01

Mission Name: Pioneer 11
Principal Investigator:Dr. Edward J. Smith

Description

The magnetometer on Pioneer 11 was a triaxial helium magnetometer with seven dynamic ranges, from plus or minus 2.5 nT to plus or minus 1.0E-3 T. The linearity was 0.1% and the noise threshold was 0.01 nT rms for 0-1 Hz. The accuracy was 0.5% of full scale range. The experimenter used RTN coordinates in the data analysis. In this system, R (or X) is radially outward from the sun, T (or Y) was parallel to the sun's equatorial plane and had its direction given by the cross product of the sun's spin vector into the radial direction (i.e., into R), and N (or Z) completed the right-handed orthogonal system (positive northward). A detailed instrument description may be found in Smith et al., IEEE Trans. On Magnetics, v. M-11, p. 962, July 1975. Data include the interplanetary region.

Alternate Names

  • Pioneer11/MagneticFields
  • urn:nasa:pds:context:instrument:hvm.p11

Funding Agency

  • NASA-Office of Space Science (United States)

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Charles P. SonettOther InvestigatorUniversity of Arizona
Prof. Paul J. Coleman, Jr.Other InvestigatorUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Dr. Douglas E. JonesOther InvestigatorBrigham Young University
Dr. David S. ColburnOther InvestigatorNASA Ames Research Center
Dr. Leverett Davis, Jr.Other InvestigatorCalifornia Institute of Technology
Dr. Palmer DyalOther InvestigatorNASA Ames Research Center
Dr. Edward J. SmithPrincipal InvestigatorNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov