NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Vector Electron Spectrometer Experiment

NSSDCA ID: 1977-102A-02

Mission Name: ISEE 1
Principal Investigator:Dr. Keith W. Ogilvie

Description

This experiment studied the transport coefficients of turbulence in the collisionless plasma represented by the interplanetary medium and magnetosheath, low-energy solar electron events, and bow-shock-associated electrons. Two triaxial systems of 127-deg cylindrical electrostatic analyzers were used to make three-dimensional measurements of the electron distribution function. There were three modes of operation, with the following nominal energy ranges: solar wind, 7 to 500 eV; magnetosheath, 10 eV to 2 keV; and magnetotail and solar, 105 eV to 7.05 keV. The energy resolution (delta E/E) was 0.07. The entire set of six simultaneous spectrometer measurements was taken while the satellite rotated through 60 deg. Each spectrometer consisted of a curved-plate analyzer and two channeltron detectors.

Alternate Names

  • High Energy Thermal Electrons Experiment
  • ISEE1/VES
  • OGM
  • Six-axis Electron Spectrometer, 7.5-512 eV, 11-2062 eV, 109-7285; 0.5 sec
  • VES

Facts in Brief

Mass: 4.4 kg

Funding Agency

  • NASA-Office of Space Science (United States)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Jack D. ScudderOther InvestigatorNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerjds@space-theory.physics.uiowa.edu
Dr. Keith W. OgilviePrincipal InvestigatorNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerkeith.w.ogilvie@nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Ogilvie, K. W., et al., The electron spectrometer experiment on ISEE-1, IEEE Trans. Geosci. Electron., GE-16, No. 3, 261-265, doi:10.1109/TGE.1978.294559, July 1978.
  • Ogilvie, K. W., and J. D. Scudder, First results from the six-axis electron spectrometer on ISEE-1, Space Sci. Rev., 23, No. 1, 123-133, doi:10.1007/BF00174115, Mar. 1979.
  • Aggson, T. L., et al., Observation of plasma deceleration at a rotational magnetopause discontinuity, Geophys. Res. Lett., 11, No. 1, 8-11, doi:10.1029/GL011i001p00008, Jan. 1984.
  • Ogilvie, K. W., et al., Observations of electron beams in the low-latitude boundary layer, J. Geophys. Res., 89, No. A12, 10723-10732, doi:10.1029/JA089iA12p10723, Dec. 1984.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov