NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Microwave Beacon

NSSDCA ID: 1981-100B-05

Mission Name: UOSAT 1
Principal Investigator:Dr. M. N. Sweeting

Description

Beacons at 2.4 and 10.47 GHz were used to demonstrate the feasibility of using the higher frequency bands in transponder applications for future amateur communications spacecraft and to encourage the development of relatively inexpensive microwave ground station equipment by amateurs. The spacecraft-to-ground transmission link budget was very marginal, and required considerable skill to overcome Doppler and azimuth-elevation tracking requirements.

Alternate Names

  • UOSAT1/MicrowaveBeacon

Discipline

    Additional Information

    Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. M. N. SweetingPrincipal InvestigatorUniversity of Surrey
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov