NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

The Plasma Environment in Saturn's Magnetosphere (IDS)

NSSDCA ID: 1997-061A-16

Mission Name: Cassini
Principal Investigator:Dr. Tamas I. Gombosi

Description

This interdisciplinary scientist (IDS) investigation will use utilize data from the various fields and particles experiments on Cassini. Among the objectives are to develop models of: (1) global MHD and generalized transport; (2) field-aligned plasma outflows for the high-latitude ionosphere of Saturn and topside ionosphere of Titan; and, (3) plasma flows between hemispheres along closed field lines that are continuously depleted by interactions between Saturn's rings and magnetosphere.

Alternate Names

  • Cassini/ThePlasmaEnvironmentinSaturn'sMagnetosphere_IDS_

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Tamas I. GombosiPrincipal InvestigatorUniversity of Michigantamas@engin.umich.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov