NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Diviner Lunar Radiometer Experiment

NSSDCA ID: 2009-031A-02

Mission Name: Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO)
Principal Investigator:Prof. David A. Paige

Description

The Diviner Lunar Radiometer Experiment, or simply Diviner, is a multi-channel radiometer designed to make temperature measurements of the lunar surface. The objectives of the Diviner instrument are to map global day/night surface temperatures, characterize thermal environments for habitability, determine rock abundances at landing sites and globally, identify potential polar ice reservoirs, and search for near-surface and exposed ice.

Diviner is a solar reflectance and infrared filter radiometer with nine channels covering the wavelength range from 0.3 to 200 microns with a spatial resolution of 250 meters. The instrument conprises an optics bench assembly, an articulated elevation/azimuth yoke, and an instrument mount. The optical bench assembly is temperature controlled and holds two identical boresighted telescopes which focus onto a linear 21-element thermopile detector array. The spectral channel bandpass filters are distributed between the two telescopes. The yoke can turn the telescopes in elevation and azimuth and allow them to be aimed at the lunar surface, space, or the calibration blackbody and solar targets mounted on the yoke. The electronic subassemblies, which control command, signal, and data processing and instrument operations are distributed betwen the optical bench assembly and the yoke.

Alternate Names

  • LRO/DivinerLunarRadiometerExperiment
  • urn:nasa:pds:context:instrument:lro.dlre

Funding Agency

  • NASA-Office of Space Science Applications (United States)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. David A. PaigePrincipal InvestigatorUniversity of California, Los Angelesdap@thesun.ess.ucla.edu

Selected References

  • Paige, D. A., et al., The Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Diviner Lunar Radiometer Experiment, Space Sci. Rev., 150, 125-160, doi:10.1007/s11214-009-9529-2, 2010.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov