NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Orbiter High Resolution Camera (OHRC)

NSSDCA ID: 2019-042A-02

Mission Name: Chandrayaan 2

Description

The Orbiter High Resolution Camera (OHRC) has the primary objective of obtaining high-resolution images of the Vikram landing site. The camera has a resolution of 0.32 m with a field-of-view of 12 x 3 km from 100 km altitude. Images will be taken of the same area over two orbits, providing two different look angles, to allow stereo imaging and the production of digital elevation models.

Alternate Names

  • Chandrayaan2/OrbiterHighResolutionCamera(OHRC)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this experiment can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov