NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Injun 3

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1962-067B

Description

Injun 3 was a magnetic field-aligned-spacecraft instrumented for a study of geophysical phenomena, particularly high-latitude and auroral, using an integrated system of several particle detectors, a VLF detector, and three auroral photometers. A fluxgate magnetometer was used to monitor the orientation of the spacecraft with respect to the local magnetic field. Injun 3 had two separate telemetry and encoding systems: mode 1 (PCM/FSK/PM) and mode 5 (PCM/FSK/AM). These systems were powered by a common-battery solarcell power supply. The spacecraft was launched simultaneously with and successfully separated from the U.S. Air Force spacecraft 1962 Beta Tau. Injun 3 performed normally until late October 1963 when the satellite power supply (chemical batteries) failed. The satellite command system was partially impaired after some time in March 1963. The satellite decayed from orbit August 25, 1968. For further details about Injun 3 and its complement of experiments see B. J. O'Brien et al., J. Geophys. Res., v. 69, n. 1, p. 1, 1964.

Alternate Names

  • 1962 Beta Tau 2
  • Injun 2B
  • 00504
  • Injun3
  • 1962-067B

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1962-12-13
Launch Vehicle: Thor
Launch Site: Vandenberg AFB, United States
Mass: 52 kg

Funding Agency

  • Department of Defense-Department of the Navy United States

Disciplines

  • Space Physics
  • Solar Physics

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Donald A. GurnettGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowadonald-gurnett@uiowa.edu
Mr. G. ReedGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowa
Prof. James A. Van AllenProject ManagerUniversity of Iowa
Dr. Brian J. O'BrienProject ScientistDepartment of Environmental Protectionbrianjobrien@ozemail.com.au
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov