NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

OV3-3

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1966-070A

Description

The OV3-3 spacecraft was placed into a polar orbit to measure trapped and precipitating particles and correlated electromagnetic wave fields. The spacecraft was spin stabilized at 8 rpm, and its systems performed well for 14 months, until September 1967 when the onboard tape recorder failed. After that time, low-latitude, real-time tracking continued into 1969 when the spacecraft was deactivated.

Alternate Names

  • 02389

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1966-08-04
Launch Vehicle: Scout
Launch Site: Vandenberg AFB, United States
Mass: 75 kg

Funding Agency

  • Department of Defense-Department of the Air Force (United States)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov