NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Cosmos 422

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1971-046A

Description

Cosmos 422 was part of a 6-satellite Soviet military navigation system distributed in orbital planes spaced 30 degrees apart, and launched from the Plesetsk cosmodrome aboard a Kosmos 3 rocket. Navigation information was derived from Doppler-shifted VHF transmissions (approximately 150 and 400 MHz) of the satellite position and orbital data. By acquiring fixes from several satellite, a user's location could be calculated with an accuracy of 100 m. The time needed to ascertain a position was dependent upon the user's latitude and the number of operational spacecraft in orbit. Normally, accurate location determination could be made within 1-2 hours.

Alternate Names

  • 05238
  • Cosmos422
  • 1971-046A

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1971-05-22
Launch Vehicle: Kosmos-3
Launch Site: Plesetsk, U.S.S.R
Mass: 680 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown U.S.S.R

Discipline

  • Navigation/Global Positioning

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov