NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Meteor 1-10

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1971-120A

Description

Meteor 1-10 was the tenth fully operational Russian meteorological satellite launched from the Plesetsk site. The satellite was placed in a near-circular, near-polar prograde orbit to provide near-global observations of the earth's weather systems, cloud cover, ice and snow fields, vertical profiles of temperature and moisture, and reflected and emitted radiation from the dayside and nightside of the earth-atmosphere system for operational use by the Soviet Hydrometeorological Service. This was the second satellite of the Meteor series to be placed in a high orbit, about 240 km higher than most other Meteor launches (the first was Meteor 1-5). The spacecraft was equipped with two vidicon cameras and APT cameras for dayside photography, a scanning high-resolution IR radiometer with APT capability for dayside and nightside photography, an actinometric instrument for measuring the earth's radiation field in the visible and infrared regions, and a medium-resolution scanning diffraction spectrometer for determining indirectly the vertical profiles of atmospheric temperature and humidity. The satellite was in the form of a cylinder 5 m long and 1.5 m in diameter with two large solar panels attached to the sides. The solar panels were automatically oriented toward the sun to provide the spacecraft with the maximum amount of solar power. The spacecraft was oriented toward the earth by a gravity-gradient triaxial stabilization system consisting of flywheels whose kinetic energy was dampened by the use of controlled electromagnets on board that interacted with the magnetic field of the earth. The instruments were housed in the base of the satellite, which pointed toward the earth, while the solar sensors were mounted in the top section. The operational Meteor weather satellite system ideally consisted of at least two satellites spaced at 90-deg intervals in latitude to observe a given area of the earth every 6 h. This allowed the monitoring of the formation, development, and movement of major weather systems. When within communication range, the data acquired were transmitted directly to the ground-receiving centers near Moscow, Novosibirsk, and Vladivostok or to APT-equipped stations within the U.S.S.R. Over regions beyond communication range, Meteor 1-10 recorded the TV and IR pictures, spectrometer data, and actinometric data and stored them on board until the satellite passed over the receiving centers. The meteorological data received at these centers were processed, reduced, and sent to the Hydrometeorological Center in Moscow, where they were analyzed and used to prepare various forecast and analysis products. Some of the TV and IR pictures and analyzed actinometric data were then distributed to various meteorological centers around the world. Some of these data were transmitted from Moscow to the National Environmental Satellite Service (NESS). It is believed that Meteor 1-10 was deactivated in June 1972, as indicated by the termination of data being transmitted to NESS.

Alternate Names

  • Meteor 10
  • 05731
  • Meteor1-10
  • 1971-120A

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1971-12-29
Launch Vehicle: Modified SS-6 (Sapwood) with 1st Generation Upper Stage
Launch Site: Plesetsk, U.S.S.R
Mass: 3300 kg

Funding Agency

  • Soviet Hydrometeorological Service U.S.S.R

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Project ScientistSoviet Hydrometeorological Service
Project ManagerSoviet Hydrometeorological Service
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov