NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Aryabhata

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1975-033A

Description

This spacecraft, named after the famous Indian astronomer, was India's first satellite and was completely designed and fabricated in India. It was launched by a Soviet rocket from a Soviet cosmodrome. The spacecraft was quasispherical in shape containing 26 sides and contained three experiments for the measurement of cosmic X rays, solar neutrons, and Gamma rays, and an ionospheric electron trap along with a UV sensor. The spacecraft weighed 360 kg, used solar panels on 24 sides to provide 46 watts of power, used a passive thermal control system, contained batteries, and a spin-up gas jet system to provide a spin rate of not more than 90 rpm. There was a set of altitude sensors comprised of a triaxial magnetometer, a digital elevation solar sensor, and four azimuth solar sensors. The data system included a tape recorder at 256 b/s with playback at 10 times that rate. The PCM-FM-PM telemetry system operated at 137.44 MHz. The necessary ground telemetry and telecommand stations were established at Shar Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

Alternate Names

  • Indian Scientific Sat
  • 07752
  • Ariabat
  • INDASAT

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1975-04-19
Launch Vehicle: Intercosmos II, Russia
Launch Site: Kapustin Yar, Russia
Mass: 360 kg

Funding Agencies

  • Unknown (U.S.S.R)
  • Indian Space Research Organization (India)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Udipi Ramachandra RaoProject DirectorISRO Satellite Centerurrao_isro@hotmail.com
Prof. Udipi Ramachandra RaoProject ScientistISRO Satellite Centerurrao_isro@hotmail.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov