NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

STP P78-1

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1979-017A

Description

The Space Test Program (STP) P78-1 mission was designed to obtain scientific data from earth and sun-oriented experiments. The spacecraft was sun-oriented and had its spin axis perpendicular to both the orbital plane and the satellite-sun line. The instrumentation consisted of (1) a gamma-ray spectrometer and particle detectors, (2) a white-light coronagraph and an extreme-ultraviolet heliograph, (3) a solar X-ray spectrometer and spectroheliograph, (4) an extreme-ultraviolet spectrometer, (5) a high-latitude particle spectrometer, (6) an X-ray monitor, and (7) a preliminary aerosol monitor.

Alternate Names

  • SPACE TEST PROGRAM P78-1
  • SOLWIND
  • P78-1
  • 11278
  • STPP78-1

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1979-02-24
Launch Vehicle: Atlas
Launch Site: Vandenberg AFB, United States
Mass: 849.6 kg

Funding Agency

  • Department of Defense-Department of the Air Force (United States)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics
  • Solar Physics
  • Astronomy
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Col J. T. ViolaProject ManagerUS Air Force Space Division
Dr. H.E. Frank WangProject ScientistAerospace Corporation
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov