NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

INSAT 1B

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1983-089B

Description

The INSAT 1B was the second spacecraft in the first generation Indian National Satellite System. The three-axis stabilized spacecraft, originally launched as an on-orbit backup, replaced INSAT 1A, which failed in late 1982. It was positioned in a geosynchronous orbit at 74 deg E with a host of ground stations throughout India. The INSAT 1B satellite, built by the Ford Aerospace and Communications Corporation, was designed to provide combined telecommunications, direct TV broadcast, and meteorological service to India's civilian community over a 7-year-in-orbit lifespan. The telecommunications package provided two-way, long-distance telephone circuits and direct radio and TV broadcasting to the remotest areas of India. The meteorology package was comprised of a scanning very-high-resolution, two-channel radiometer (VHRR) to provide full-frame, full-earth coverage every 30 min. The visual channel (0.55-0.75 micrometer) had a 2.75-km resolution while the IR channel (10.5-12.5 micrometers) had an 11-km resolution. Using the INSAT TV capability, early warnings of impending disasters (i.e., floods, storms, etc.) can directly reach the civilian population, even in remote areas. The INSAT 1B also had a data channel for relaying meteorological, hydrological, and oceanographic data from unattended land-based or ocean-based data collection and transmission platforms.

Alternate Names

  • Indian National Satellite 1B
  • 14318
  • INSAT1B

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1983-08-31
Launch Vehicle: Shuttle
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States
Mass: 1152 kg

Funding Agency

  • Indian Space Research Organization (India)

Disciplines

  • Communications
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. J. P. SinghProgram ManagerISRO Satellite Center
Dr. P. P. KaleProject ManagerIndia Department of Space
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov