NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Ekran 11

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1983-100A

Description

Ekran 11 was a Soviet communications satellite launched from the Baikonur Cosmodrome aboard a Proton 8K82K/Block DM rocket. It transmitted color and black-and-white USSR central television programs to the network of public receiving units located in population centers in Siberia and the Far North. The single-unit body was equipped with solar panels, and active liquid-gas phase-change thermoregulation system, and a corrective engine unit for making orbital adjustments. Twenty-five square metres of solar panels provided 1280 W of power.

Alternate Names

  • 14377
  • Ekran11

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1983-09-29
Launch Vehicle: Proton-K
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), U.S.S.R
Mass: 1970 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (U.S.S.R)

Discipline

  • Communications

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov