NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Ekran 13

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1984-090A

Description

Ekran 13 was a Soviet communications satellite launched from the Baikonur Cosmodrome aboard a Proton 8K82K/Block DM rocket. It transmitted color and black-and-white USSR central television programs to the network of public receiving units located in population centers in Siberia and the Far North. The single-unit body was equipped with solar panels, and active liquid-gas phase-change thermoregulation system, and a corrective engine unit for making orbital adjustments. Twenty-five square metres of solar panels provided 1280 W of power.

Alternate Names

  • 15219
  • Ekran13
  • 1984-090A

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1984-08-24
Launch Vehicle: Proton Booster Plus Upper Stage and Escape Stages
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), U.S.S.R
Mass: 1970 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown U.S.S.R

Discipline

  • Communications

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov