NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

INSAT 1C

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1988-063A

Description

The INSAT-1C was the third spacecraft in the first generation Indian National Satellite system. The geostationary (at 94 deg E), three-axis stabilized spacecraft was functionally identical to INSAT 1A and 1B, and was designed to provide combined telecommunications, direct TV broadcast, and meteorological service to India's civilian community over a 7-year-in-orbit life span. The telecommunications package provided two-way, long-distance telephone circuits and direct radio and TV broadcasting to the remotest areas of India. The meteorology package was comprised of a scanning very-high-resolution, two-channel radiometer (VHRR) to provide full-frame, full-earth coverage every 30 min. The visual channel (0.55-0.75 micrometer) had a 2.75-km resolution while the IR channel (10.5-12.5 micrometers) had an 11-km resolution. Using the INSAT TV capability, early warnings of impending disasters (i.e., floods, storms, etc.) can directly reach the civilian population, even in remote areas. The INSAT-1C also had a data channel for relaying meteorological, hydrological, and oceanographic data from unattended land-based or ocean-based data collection and transmission platforms.

Alternate Names

  • Indian National Satellite 1C
  • 19330
  • INSAT1C

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1988-07-21
Launch Vehicle: Ariane 3
Launch Site: Kourou, French Guiana
Mass: 1152 kg

Funding Agency

  • Indian Space Research Organization (India)

Disciplines

  • Communications
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. J. P. SinghProgram ManagerISRO Satellite Center
Dr. P. P. KaleProject ManagerIndia Department of Space
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov