NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

STS 32

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1990-002A

Description

Objectives were deployment of SYNCOM IV-F5 defense communications satellite and retrieval of NASA's Long Duration Exposure Facility (LDEF). SYNCOM IV-F5 (also known as LEASAT 5) deployed first, and third stage Minuteman solid perigee kick motor propelled satellite to geosynchronous orbit. LDEF retrieved on flight day four using remote manipulator system. Middeck payloads: Characterization of Neurospora Circadian Rhythms (CNCR); Protein Crystal Growth (PCG); Fluid Experiment Apparatus (FEA); American Flight Echocardiograph (AFE); Latitude /Longitude Locator (L3); Mesoscale Lightning Experiment(MLE); IMAX camera; and Air Force Maui Optical Site (AMOS) experiment.

Alternate Names

  • 20409
  • STS32

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1990-01-09
Launch Vehicle: Shuttle
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States
Mass: 12014 kg

Funding Agency

  • NASA-Office of Space Flight (United States)

Discipline

  • Human Crew

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Related Information/Data at NSSDCA

LDEF
Leasat 5

Other Sources of STS 32 Information/Data

STS 32 information (NASA KSC)
STS 32 Press Release images (NASA JSC)

[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov