NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

AsiaSat 1

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1990-030A

Description

This spacecraft was originally deployed from the Shuttle flight STS-41B in February, 1984, as Westar 6. That spacecraft became stranded in the wrong orbit and was recovered by Shuttle flight STS-51A in November, 1984. The retrieved satellite was bought by the AsiaSat consortium, whose members are: Cable & Wireless; Hutchinson Whampoa; China International Trust and Investment Corporation (CITIC, which is a subsidiary of the Bank of China). It was the first time an American made spacecraft had been orbited by the Chinese. Stationed above 105 deg. e, Asiasat was the first of a series of privately operated commsats providing telephone, telex, facsimile, data and TV broadcast services to an area housing half the world's population. Two beams covered an area from Korea to the Middle East and Mongolia to Malaysia. Each of the payload's 24 C-band transponders could accomodate 2,400 one-way voice circuits or one TV channel. Asiasat was a standard Hughes HS 376 bus, 2.1 m diameter, 6.6 m high with solar drum extended and antenna reflector deployed. Beginning of life power was 1,060 W. It weighed 1,442 kg at launch.

Alternate Names

  • 20558
  • AsiaSat1
  • 1990-030A

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1990-04-07
Launch Vehicle: Long March 3
Launch Site: Xichang, Peoples Republic of China
Mass: 1442 kg

Funding Agency

  • Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd. (AsiaSat) Peoples Republic of China

Discipline

  • Communications

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov