NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

SAC-A

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1998-069B

Description

Satellite de Aplicaciones Cientifico-A (SAC-A) was a small non-recoverable satellite built by the Argentinian National Commission of Space Activities (CoNAE). The satellite will test and characterize the performance of new equipment and technologies which may be used in future operational or scientific missions.

The satellite payload included a Differential Global Positioning Systems (DGPS) to provide real-time autonomous attitude measurements for the satellite, a CCD camera to perform digital space photography, Argentinean built silicon solar cells, a magnetometer to take scalar measurements of the Earth's magnetic field, and an Argentinean experiment to track endangered whale population migrations in the southern hemisphere.

Alternate Names

  • Satelite de Aplicaciones Cientificas-A
  • 25550
  • 1998-069B

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1998-12-14
Launch Vehicle: Shuttle
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States
Mass: 268 kg

Funding Agency

  • National Commission of Space Activities (CONAE) Argentina

Disciplines

  • Space Physics
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov