NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

DLR-TUBSAT

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1999-029C

Description

TUBSAT was a German remote sensing microsatellite. The payload consisted of a triple-lens camera system: a wide angle 16 mm lens with a black and white CCD chip, a standard angle 50 mm lens with color CCD chip, and a 1,000 mm telephoto lens with a black and white CCD chip.

The satellite has a cubic shape of 32 cm in dimension. It is mainly used for high resolution earth observation tasks. This is done in a live TV mode with a three head camera system with different focal lengths. The spatial resolutions of the Earth pictures are respectively 370 m, 120 m, and 6 m. The pictures can be received with a standard satellite dish with a minimum of 3 m in diameter. Users transmit the coordinates of a point on the Earth and the satellite computes the needed attitude control actions to track this point during the crossing.

Further information is available at:

http://tubsat.fb12.tu-berlin.de/DLR-Tubsat.html

Alternate Names

  • 25758
  • 1999-029C

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1999-05-26
Launch Vehicle: PSLV
Launch Site: Sriharikota, India
Mass: 45 kg

Funding Agency

  • Deutsche Forschunganstalt fuer Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR, nee DFVLR) Federal Republic of Germany

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov