NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Meteor-3M

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2001-056A

Description

Meteor-3M is a joint Russian-US environment/atmosphere monitoring meteorological satellite. The spacecraft is an advanced model of the Meteor spacecraft that was developed in the 1970s. The payload consists of the NASA SAGE III and other instruments designed to measure temperature and humidity profiles, clouds, surface properties, and high-energy particles in the upper atmosphere.

The satellite is in a sun-synchronous orbit with an ascending node time of about 9 a.m. The orbit yields solar measurement opportunities between 50-80 degrees north latitude and 30-50 degrees south latitude. The high northern latitude coverage provides insight into the processes leading to ozone depletion during boreal winter and provides coverage that complements the mid- and low-latitude coverage provided by SAGE II and other SAGE III missions.

Alternate Names

  • 26701
  • SAGE III/Meteor 3M

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2001-12-10
Launch Vehicle: Zenit
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), Kazakhstan

Funding Agencies

  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (United States)
  • Russian Space Agency (Russia)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov