NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Sumbandila

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2009-049F

Description

Sumbandila or SumbandilaSat, a South African remote sensing satellite, was launched as a secondary payload on a Soyuz 2-1b rocket from Baikonur on 17 September 2009 at 15:55 UT. Data from the 81 kg satellite will be used for agriculture monitoring, infrastructure mapping, disaster response, population measurement, and water management. The primary instrument on board is a multispectral imager with a resolution of 6.25 m.

Alternate Names

  • 35870
  • SumbandilaSat
  • 2009-049F

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2009-09-17
Launch Vehicle: Soyuz-2.1b
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), Kazakhstan

Funding Agency

  • Unknown Russia

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov