NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

TanDEM-X

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2010-030A

Description

TanDEM-X was launched on a Dnepr rocket on 21 June 2010 from the Baikonur Cosmodrome at 02:14 UT. TanDEM-X stands for TerraSAR-X add-on for Digital Elevation Measurement. It is a German radar mapping satellite that will fly in close formation with the TerraSAR-X to gather precise elevation data. The satellite will provide homogenous 3D elevation models of the Earth. TanDEM-X is designed to work for at least five years, including a three-year overlap with TerraSAR-X.

Alternate Names

  • 36605

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2010-06-21
Launch Vehicle: Dnepr
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), Kazakhstan

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (Germany)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov