NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Meridian 3

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2010-058A

Description

Meridian 3, a Russian military communications satellite, was launched from Plesetsk at 00:59 UT on 02 November 2010 by a Soyuz 2-1a rocket. Meridian 3 will circle Earth in a highly-inclined elliptical orbit. The Meridian satellites are replacements for Molniya communications satellites providing coverage of high latitude polar regions of Russia.

Alternate Names

    Facts in Brief

    Launch Date: 2010-11-02
    Launch Vehicle: Soyuz-2.1a
    Launch Site: Plesetsk, Russia

    Funding Agency

    • Unknown (Russia)

    Disciplines

    • Communications
    • Surveillance and Other Military

    Additional Information

    Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov