NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Megha-Tropiques

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2011-058A

Description

Megha-Tropiques was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Center on 12 October 2011 at 05:30 UT by a PSLV-CA rocket. The atmospheric research satellite is a joint program between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and France's Centre National d'Etudes Spaciales (CNES). It is expected to provide general scientific research into the tropical climate as well as provide data to watch over the meteorological phenomena in the tropics.

The satellite orbits about 538 miles above Earth, crisscrossing the equator to cover an area stretching between 20 degrees North and South latitude. Megha-Tropiques is one of the first spacecraft to launch for the Global Precipitation Measurement program, an international network of satellites led by NASA and Japan to track worldwide weather. Megha means "cloud" in Sanskrit, the ancient language of India.

Alternate Names

  • 37838

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2011-10-12
Launch Vehicle: PSLV-CA
Launch Site: Sriharikota, India

Funding Agencies

  • Indian Space Research Organization (India)
  • Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (France)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov