NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MUOS 1

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2012-009A

Description

MUOS 1 (Mobile User Objective System 1) was launched from Cape Canaveral on 24 February 2012 at 22:15 UT by an Atlas 5 rocket. The satellite weighed 6.8 tonnes. The MUOS-1 satellite is the first of a five-satellite constellation to be launched and operated by the United States Navys Communications Satellite Program. The MUOS system is a narrowband military satellite communications system that supports a worldwide, multi-service population of users in the Ultra High Frequency band. The MUOS system is scheduled to provide initial on-orbit capability in 2012 and will achieve full operational capability in 2015.

Alternate Names

  • 38093
  • MUOS1

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2012-02-24
Launch Vehicle: Atlas V
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States
Mass: 6800 kg

Funding Agency

  • US Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

Disciplines

  • Communications
  • Surveillance and Other Military

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov