NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Global Precipitation Measurement Core Observatory

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2014-009C

Description

The Global Precipitation Measurement (GPM) Core Observatory is a joint mission of NASA and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA). It is the centerpiece of the Global Precipitation Measurement mission, a cooordinated international satellite network designed to provide near real-time global observations of rain and snow every three hours. GPM Core Observatory will provide observations on all types of precipitation between 65 degrees north latitude and 65 degrees south latitude. Future componenets of GPM will include measurements of soil moisture, the carbon cycle, winds, and aerosols.

Alternate Names

  • 39574
  • 2014-009C
  • GPMCore

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2014-02-27
Launch Vehicle: H-2A
Launch Site: Tanegashima, Japan
Mass: 3850 kg
Nominal Power: 1950 W

Funding Agencies

  • Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Japan
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration United States

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov