NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

O3B FM3

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2014-038A

Description

Communications satellite, owned by O3b Networks, to provide links between ground stations lying in the range ±45° latitude. Orbiting at one quarter the altitude of geosynchronous satellites, O3b satellies reduce the delays (latency) in transmission introduced by the lengths of radio links.

Alternate Names

  • 40079
  • O3BFM3

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2014-07-10
Launch Vehicle: Soyuz
Launch Site: Kourou, French Guiana
Mass: 172 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (United States)

Discipline

  • Communications

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov