NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

QZS 2

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2017-028A

Description

Quasi Zenith Satellite, OZS 2 is a Japanese satellite navigation system operating from inclined, elliptical geosynchronous orbits to achieve optimal high-elevation visibility in urban canyons and mountainous areas. The navigation system objective is to broadcast GPS-interoperable and augmentation signals as well as original Japanese (QZSS) signals from a three-spacecraft constellation.

Alternate Names

    Facts in Brief

    Launch Date: 2017-06-01
    Launch Vehicle: H-2A
    Launch Site: Tanegashima, Japan

    Funding Agency

    • Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (Japan)

    Discipline

    • Navigation/Global Positioning

    Additional Information

    Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov