NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

GRACE-FO 2

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2018-047B

Description

The Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment Follow-On (GRACE-FO) mission is a partnership between NASA and the German Research Centre for Geosciences (GFZ). GRACE-FO is a successor to the original GRACE mission, which orbited Earth from 2002-2017. GRACE-FO will carry on the extremely successful work of its predecessor while testing a new technology designed to dramatically improve the already remarkable precision of its measurement system.

GRACE-FO will continue the work of tracking Earth's water movement to monitor changes in underground water storage, the amount of water in large lakes and rivers, soil moisture, ice sheets and glaciers, and sea level caused by the addition of water to the ocean. These discoveries provide a unique view of Earth's climate and have far-reaching benefits to society and the world's population.

Alternate Names

  • 43477
  • GRACEFO2

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2018-05-22
Launch Vehicle: Falcon 9 Full Thrust
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States

Funding Agencies

  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (United States)
  • GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (Germany)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov