NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

ICESat 2

NSSDCA ID: 2018-070A
COSPAR ID: 

Description

The Ice, Cloud, and Land Elevation Satellite-2, or ICESat-2, will measure the height of a changing Earth, one laser pulse at a time, 10,000 laser pulses a second. Slated for launch in 2018, ICESat-2 will carry a photon-counting laser altimeter that will allow scientists to measure the elevation of ice sheets, glaciers, sea ice and more - all in unprecedented detail. Our planet's frozen and icy areas, called the cryosphere, are a key focus of NASA's Earth science research. ICESat-2 will help scientists investigate why, and how much, our cryosphere is changing in a warming climate. The satellite will also measure heights across Earth's temperate and tropical regions, and take stock of the vegetation in forests worldwide.

Alternate Names

  • ICESat2
  • 43613

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2018-09-15
Launch Vehicle: Delta II
Launch Site: Vandenberg AFB, United States
Mass: 1580 kg

Funding Agency

  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (United States)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov