NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Beidou 3 IGSO-2

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2019-035A

Description

The Beidou satellite will use on-board propulsion to raise its perigee altitude to nearly 22,300 miles in the coming weeks. The craft will also maneuver into a higher-inclination orbit that allows it to move between 55 degrees north and south latitude during each 24-hour loop around the planet, a geosynchronous perch that matches the speed of Earth’s rotation.

China’s Beidou fleet is analogous to the U.S. military’s Global Positioning System network, and the Russian Glonass and European Galileo navigation systems. The Beidou program will give China an independent source of positioning and timing services for military and civilian users.

The Beidou network includes satellites positioned in three different types of orbits. Most of the Beidou satellites are in Earth orbit more than 13,000 miles above the planet, similar to the orbits used by GPS, Glonass and Galileo satellites. But unlike the other global navigation systems, the fully-operational Beidou network will include eight spacecraft in geosynchronous orbit, with five over the equator and three others in inclined orbits.

Alternate Names

  • Beidou3IGSO2
  • 44337

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2019-06-24
Launch Vehicle: Long March 3B
Launch Site: Xichang, Peoples Republic of China
Mass: 4200 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (Peoples Republic of China)

Discipline

  • Navigation/Global Positioning

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov