NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Gaofen 14

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2020-092A

Description

Gaofen 14 is an optical surveying and mapping satellite designed to gather global three-dimensional, stereo imagery, according to CASC. The spacecraft will collect imagery to produce large-scale digital topographic maps and digital elevation models, officials said.

The new satellite is part of the CHEOS fleet, a program comprising optical and radar imaging spacecraft. Authorities have published high-resolution imagery taken by previous Gaofen satellites, suggesting the program has at least a partial civilian purpose.

Alternate Names

  • Gaofen14
  • 47231

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2020-12-06
Launch Vehicle: Long March 3B
Launch Site: Xichang, Peoples Republic of China

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (Peoples Republic of China)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov