NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Cygnus NG-16

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2021-072A

Description

NASA has multibillion-dollar contracts with Northrop Grumman, SpaceX, and Sierra Nevada Corp. to ferry cargo to and from the space station. Northrop Grumman’s two resupply contracts, valued at up to $6 billion, covers at least 19 operational cargo missions through 2023.

Here is a breakdown of the cargo on the NG-16 mission:

Crew Supplies: 3,078 pounds (1,396 kilograms) Science Investigations: 2,346 pounds (1,064 kilograms) Vehicle Hardware: 2,286 pounds (1,037 kilograms) Unpressurized Cargo: 106 pounds (48 kilograms) Spacewalk Equipment: 33 pounds (15 kilograms) Computer Resources: 98 pounds (44 kilograms)

The Cygnus spacecraft flying on the NG-16 mission is named the S.S. Ellison Onizuka, honoring the first Asian American to fly in space. Onizuka was a NASA astronaut and U.S. Air Force colonel who died on the space shuttle Challenger in 1986.

The Cygnus spacecraft is scheduled to remain berthed at the space station for about three months.

Alternate Names

  • CygnusNG16
  • 49064

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2021-08-10
Launch Vehicle: Antares
Launch Site: Wallops Island, United States

Funding Agency

  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (United States)

Discipline

  • Resupply/Refurbishment/Repair

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov