NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Cygnus NG-17

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2022-015A

Description

This is Northrop Grumman’s 17th contracted resupply mission under the second Commercial Resupply Services contract with NASA. Northrop Grumman will deliver more than 8,300 pounds of cargo to the International Space Station.

Cygnus will arrive at the space station Monday, Feb. 21, at approximately 4:35 a.m. The spacecraft will be filled with supplies and hardware, including critical materials to directly support dozens of the more than 250 science and research investigations that will occur during Expedition 66. NASA astronauts Raja Chari and Kayla Barron will capture Cygnus with the station’s robotic arm. After capture, the spacecraft will be installed on the Unity module’s Earth-facing port.

The Cygnus spacecraft flying on Northrop Grumman’s NG-17 mission is named the “S.S Piers Sellers” in honor of a space shuttle astronaut and NASA climate scientist who died from cancer in 2016.

Alternate Names

  • CygnusNG17
  • 51712
  • S.S. Piers Sellers

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2022-02-19
Launch Vehicle: Antares
Launch Site: Wallops Island, United States

Funding Agency

  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (United States)

Discipline

  • Resupply/Refurbishment/Repair

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov