NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

PRETTY

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2023-155H

Description

PRETTY is a single cubesat mission exploiting information from reflected GNSS signals. The main mission is to measure the ice and sea ice surface elevation and roughness in the polar regions.

The PRETTY consortium comprises: ESA IOD (In Orbit Demonstrator), Beyond Gravity (Wien, Austria) as Prime Contractor, the Technische Universität Graz (Austria) for Satellite Bus development and AIT (based on ESA OPSSAT satellite bus) and Seibersdorf Laboratories (Austria) for the Secondary Payload Dosimeter.

Alternate Names

  • 58023

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2023-10-09
Launch Vehicle: Vega
Launch Site: Kourou, French Guiana

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (Austria)

Disciplines

  • Technology Applications
  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov