NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

DADE-A

NSSDCA ID: DADE-A

Description

The Dual Air Density Explorer-A (DADE-A) satellite was a 0.76 m rigid sphere designed to determine, in conjunction with Dual Air Density Explorer-B (DADE-B), the vertical structure of the upper thermosphere and the lower exosphere as a function of latitude, season, and local solar time. Both satellites would have been launched by a single Scout launch vehicle into coplanar polar orbits. Measurements of atmospheric density from DADE-A would have been obtained from satellite drag analyses near perigee (apporximately 350 km) and from composition measurements taken by an onboard mass spectrometer. DADE-A was equipped with a radio beacon to facilitate tracking.

Alternate Names

  • AD-1
  • DAD
  • Dual Air Density Expl-A

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1975-12-05
Launch Vehicle: Scout
Launch Site: Vandenberg AFB, United States
Mass: 40 kg

Funding Agency

  • NASA-Office of Space Science (United States)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. John R. HoltzProgram ManagerNASA Headquarters
Mr. John E. Canady, Jr.Project ManagerNASA Langley Research Center
Dr. Erwin R. SchmerlingProgram ScientistNASA Headquarters
Mr. Edwin J. PriorProject ScientistNASA Langley Research Centere.j.prior@larc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov