NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

DADE-B

NSSDCA ID: DADE-B
COSPAR ID: 

Description

The Dual Air Density Explorer-B (DADE-B) satellite was a 3.66-m inflatable sphere designed to determine, in conjunction with Dual Air Density Explorer-A (DADE-A), the vertical structure of the upper thermosphere and lower exosphere as a function of latitude, season, and local solar time. Both satellites would have been launched by a single Scout launch vehicle into coplanar polar orbits. Measurements of atmospheric density from DADE-B would have been obtained from satellite drag analysis near perigee (approximately 700 km) and from composition measurements taken by an onboard spectrometer. DADE-B was equipped with a radio beacon to facilitate tracking.

Alternate Names

    Facts in Brief

    Launch Date: 1975-12-05
    Launch Vehicle: Scout
    Launch Site: Vandenberg AFB, United States
    Mass: 43 kg

    Funding Agency

    • NASA-Office of Space Science (United States)

    Discipline

    • Earth Science

    Additional Information

    Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. John R. HoltzProgram ManagerNASA Headquarters
    Mr. John E. Canady, Jr.Project ManagerNASA Langley Research Center
    Mr. Edwin J. PriorProject ScientistNASA Langley Research Centere.j.prior@larc.nasa.gov
    Dr. Erwin R. SchmerlingProgram ScientistNASA Headquarters
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov