NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Intuitive Machines 1 (IM-1)

NSSDCA ID: IM-1-NOVA
COSPAR ID: 

Description

The Intuitive Machines 1 (IM-1) mission objective is to place a lander, called Nova-C, in the Vallis Schroteri region on the Moon. The commercially built lander will carry five NASA payloads and commercial cargo. Launch is scheduled for October 2021. IM-1 was selected through NASA's Commercial Lunar Payload Services (CLPS) program, in which NASA contracts with a commercial partner, in this case Intuitive Machines, that provides the launch and lander.

The Nova-C Lander is a tall hexagonal cylinder on 6 landing legs. It is capable of carrying 100 kg of payload to the surface. It uses solar panels to generate 200 W of power on the surface. Propulsion and landing use liquid methane as fuel and liquid oxygen as an oxidizer. The scientific payload includes the Laser Retro-Reflector Array (LRA), Navigation Doppler Lidar for Precise Velocity and Range Sensing (NDL), Lunar Node 1 Navigation Demonstrator (LN-1), Stereo Cameras for Lunar Plume-Surface Studies (SCALPSS), and Low-frequency Radio Observations for the Near Side Lunar Surface (ROLSES).

After launch on a SpaceX Falcon 9 from Cape Canaveral, scheduled for early 2022, the Nova-C spacecraft will go into a 185 x 60,000 km Earth orbit, followed by a translunar injection and a maneuver to put it in a 100 km lunar orbit. The lander will land on the Moon within 1 degree of 25 N latitude, 50 W longitude, in Vallis Schroteri in Oceanus Procellarum, in a chosen 200 meter landing site. The lander is capable of operating for about 14 Earth days in sunlight.

Image credit: Intuitive Machines

Alternate Names

    Facts in Brief

    Launch Date: 2022-03-01
    Launch Vehicle: Falcon 9
    Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States
    Nominal Power: 200 W

    Funding Agency

    • Unknown (United States)

    Discipline

    • Planetary Science

    Additional Information

    Questions and comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov