NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Venera 3

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1965-092A

Description

Venera 3 was launched from a Tyazheliy Sputnik (65-092B) towards the planet Venus. The mission of this spacecraft was to land on the Venusian surface. The entry body contained a radio communication system, scientific instruments, electrical power sources, and medallions bearing the coat of arms of the U.S.S.R. The station impacted Venus on March 1, 1966, making Venera 3 the first spacecraft to impact on the surface of another planet. However, the communications systems had failed on 16 February, before planetary data could be returned.

Although communications had failed, estimates of the impact site put it in an area between 20 N and 30 S latitude, and 60 to 80 E longitude, with impact at approximately 06:56 UT.

Spacecraft image for illustrative purposes - not necessarily in the public domain.

Alternate Names

  • Venus 3
  • 01733

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1965-11-16
Launch Vehicle: Modified SS-6 (Sapwood) with 2nd Generation Upper Stage + Escape Stage
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), U.S.S.R
Mass: 960.0 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (U.S.S.R)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams.

 

Selected References

Shelton, W., Soviet space exploration - the first decade, Arthur Barker Ltd., Unnumbered, London, England, 1969.

Harvey, B., The new Russian space programme from competition to collaboration, John Wiley & Sons, Chichester, England, 1996.

Johnson, N. L., Handbook of soviet lunar and planetary exploration - volume 47 science and technology series, Amer. Astronau. Soc. Publ., 1979.

[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov