NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Cosmos 546

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1973-005A

Description

Cosmos 546 was part of a 6-satellite Soviet military navigation system distributed in orbital planes spaced 30 degrees apart, and launched from the Plesetsk cosmodrome aboard a Kosmos 3 rocket. Navigation information was derived from Doppler-shifted VHF transmissions (approximately 150 and 400 MHz) of the satellite position and orbital data. By acquiring fixes from several satellite, a user's location could be calculated with an accuracy of 100 m. The time needed to ascertain a position was dependent upon the user's latitude and the number of operational spacecraft in orbit. Normally, accurate location determination could be made within 1-2 hours.

Alternate Names

  • 06350

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1973-01-26
Launch Vehicle: Kosmos-3
Launch Site: Tyuratam (Baikonur Cosmodrome), U.S.S.R
Mass: 750.0 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (U.S.S.R)

Discipline

  • Uncategorized Cosmos

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov