NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Cosmos 1605

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1984-109A

Description

Cosmos 1605 was part of a 6-satellite Soviet military navigation system distributed in orbital planes spaced 30 degrees apart, and launched from the Plesetsk cosmodrome aboard a Cosmos rocket. Navigation information was derived from Doppler-shifted VHF transmissions (approximately 150 and 400 MHz) of the satellite position and orbital data. By acquiring fixes from several satellite, a user's location could be calculated with an accuracy of 100 m. The time needed to ascertain a position was dependent upon the user's latitude and the number of operational spacecraft in orbit. Normally, accurate location determination could be made within 1-2 hours. It replaced Cosmos 1459.

Alternate Names

  • 15359

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1984-10-11
Launch Vehicle: Modified SS-5 (SKean IRBM) plus Upper Stage
Launch Site: Plesetsk, U.S.S.R
Mass: 810.0 kg

Funding Agency

  • Unknown (U.S.S.R)

Discipline

  • Navigation/Global Positioning

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov