NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

SPOT 3

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1993-061A

Description

SPOT 3, a French natural resources satellite weighing 1,907 kg, was launched by an Ariane rocket from Kourou, French Giuana, along with six microsatellites. It was black and white, and six color imaging instruments were similar to the earlier SPOT, it had a resolution of ten meters. It had the ability to take images of the same location from different angles so as to provide elevation information.

Alternate Names

  • 22823

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1993-09-26
Launch Vehicle: Ariane
Launch Site: Kourou, French Guiana
Mass: 1907.0 kg

Funding Agency

  • Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (France)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov